Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar

Dr. Sardar I. Babar

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 31 years
  • Graduation year: 1990
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1821194713

Dr. Sardar I. Babar MD

Pulmonologist

He is located at 3635 Bienville Boulevard in Ocean Springs, MS 39564. Can help patients with the following: Collapsed Lung, Embolism, Lung Cancer, Pneumonia, Pulmonary Aspiration, Tuberculosis (TB). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1821194713. Appointment can be made via the phone number (228) 872-1951. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar, being an pulmonologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Sardar I. Babar.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency (AATD)
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asbestosis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood Clots
  • Bronchiectasis
  • Bronchitis
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Cough
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cryptococcosis
  • Cystic Fibrosis (CF)
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Embolism
  • Emphysema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Lung Cancer
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pleural Effusion
  • Pleurisy
  • Pneumonia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Pulmonary Aspiration
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Fibrosis (PF)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Sleep Apnea
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Smoking and Quitting Smoking
  • Tuberculosis (TB)
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Sardar I. Babar

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Sardar I. Babar

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Sardar I. Babar is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pulmonary Disease (also registered under: Practitioner - Critical Care (intensivists)) .

Bills through: Singing River Health System

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Actelion Pharmaceuticals $15602
Covidien $1889
GlaxoSmithKline $1060

Other

Promotional Speaking or Service $11700
Food and Beverage $6702
Travel and Lodging $5012
Consulting $300

Studies

Graduated in 1990

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Gulfshore Medical Consultants PA
22A Doctors Drive
Ocean Springs, 39564 MS
(228) 872-1951

Affiliated hospitals

SINGING RIVER HOSPITAL
2809 DENNY AV
PASCAGOULA, 39581 MS
(228) 809-5000

Looking for more Pulmonologists?

Here are pulmonologists in Mississippi you may want to explore.

Dr. Guy Douglas Campbell
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2500 North State Street Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Charles J. Parkman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 415 South 28th Avenue Hattiesburg, 39401, MS
Dr. Joseph Majure
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2500 North State Street Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Robert Middleton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1052 971 Lakeland Drive Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Suzanne T. Miller
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2500 North State Street Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Charles E. Evans
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1052 971 Lakeland Drive Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Obie M. Mcnair
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1134 Winter Street Jackson, 39204, MS
Dr. Charles Ramsey Mccollum
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 415 South 28th Avenue Hattiesburg, 39401, MS
Dr. David Josey
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2500 North State Street Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Lewis Wesley Aldred
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 415 South 28th Avenue Hattiesburg, 39401, MS

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar is affiliated with Gulfshore Medical Consultants PA.

Where can you meet with Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar?

Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar's office is located at 3635 Bienville Boulevard in Ocean Springs, MS 39564.

Does Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar accepts patients with Medicare.

Has Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar is affiliated with SINGING RIVER HOSPITAL.

What conditions does Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar treat?

Dr. Sardar Ijlal Babar provides treatment for Collapsed Lung, Embolism, Lung Cancer, Pneumonia, Pulmonary Aspiration, Tuberculosis (TB). For the full list see this list.